Schedule

<>

 

 

 

6/29 6/30 7/1 7/2 7/3
SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY
8:00 AM REGISTRATION OPEN
EXHIBITS OPEN
REGISTRATION OPEN
EXHIBITS OPEN
REGISTRATION OPEN
EXHIBITS OPEN
8:30 AM REGIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG ORGANISTS
[specific times to be announced] on the campus of Concordia University Irvine
Exhibitors set up in Pavilion WORKSHOPS and EXHIBITS WORKSHOPS and EXHIBITS
9:00 AM BUSES leave for Mission San Juan Capistrano WORKSHOPS and EXHIBITS
9:30 AM BUSES leave for Christ Cathedral
10:00 AM de Angelis Vocal Ensemble
Mission Basilica
San Juan Capistrano
REGIONAL MEETING and brunch [included in registration]
10:30 AM CHRIST CATHEDRAL
Welcome
YOUTH DAY

[with separate schedule]
11:00 AM DAVID BALL
Organ Recital
Arboretum, Christ Cathedral
Tour the historic Mission San Juan Capistrano
11:30 AM BUSES leave for Concordia University BUSES leave for Los Altos United Methodist Church
12:00 PM CHRIST CATHEDRAL Food Trucks lunch on the grounds or Lucille’s BBQ is a short walk [lunch on your own]
12:30 PM MELISSA WEIDNER
Carillon Recital
Christ Cathedral
LUNCH on campus [included in registration] [Meeting with Regional Councillor] CAROLE TERRY
Organ Concert
1:00 PM CHRIST CATHEDRAL
Cathedral tour. Masterclass in Arboretum.
Workshop option
1:30 PM RCYO Competition Winner
Recital
BUSES leave for St. John’s Lutheran Church of Orange
2:00 PM ETHAN HAMAN
Organ Recital
Arboretum
2:30 PM REGISTRATION set up and open for business BUSES leave for Garden Grove UMC WORKSHOPS JAEBON HWANG
Organ Recital
St. John’s Lutheran
Church of Orange
3:00 PM EXHIBITS OPEN JOSEPH FALA
Organ Recital
Garden Grove UMC
3:30 PM BUSES
leave for Hotel Irvine
BUSES
leave for Hotel Irvine
4:00 PM BUSES leave for Hotel Irvine EXHIBITS OPEN
DINNER ON YOUR OWN
4:30 PM DINNER ON YOUR OWN EXHIBITS OPEN
DINNER ON YOUR OWN
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM BUSES leave for Covenant Presbyterian Church
6:30 PM BUSES leave for St. John’s Lutheran Church of Orange BUSES leave for Trinity Presbyterian BUSES leave for Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall
7:00 PM
7:30 PM OPENING CEREMONY
St. John‘s Lutheran Church of Orange
Patricia Murphy Lamb and Charlie Raasch, organists; Christopher Gravis, conductor; Alex Guebert, director of handbells; Christian Guebert composer and Katherine Dubke, lyricist
CHERRY RHODES,
JAMES WALKER and
WEICHENG ZHAO

Organ Recital
Covenant Presbyterian Church
 Handel’s Israel in Egypt and Peter Boyer’s Ellis Island: The Dream of America [120+ voice choir – soloists – orchestra – multi media  – actors] Trinity United Presbyterian Church Choir
Hanan Yaqub, conductor Frances Johnston, organist
PAUL JACOBS
Organ Recital
8:00 PM
9:00 PM BUSES leave for Hotel Irvine
9:30 PM RECEPTION
HOTEL IRVINE
Pavilion
No Host Bar
Exhibits Open
BUSES leave for Hotel Irvine BUSES leave for Hotel Irvine BUSES leave for Hotel Irvine
10:00 PM EXHIBITS OPEN
HOTEL IRVINE
Pavilion
No Host Bar
EXHIBITS OPEN
HOTEL IRVINE
Pavilion
No Host Bar
RECEPTION
HOTEL IRVINE
Pavilion
No Host Bar
Exhibits Open
11:00 PM